Identify hardware

You can see the actual hardware element in:

show inventory
(also show module in switches)

Router1#sho inv
NAME: "CISCO3925-CHASSIS", DESCR: "CISCO3925-CHASSIS"
PID: CISCO3925-CHASSIS , VID: V02, SN: *********

NAME: "Cisco Services Performance Engine 200 for Cisco 3900 ISR on Slot 0", DESCR: "Cisco Services Performance Engine 200 for Cisco 3900 ISR"
PID: C3900-SPE200/K9 , VID: V05 , SN: *********

NAME: "C3900 AC Power Supply 1", DESCR: "C3900 AC Power Supply 1"
PID: PWR-3900-AC , VID: V04 , SN: *********

But in cases like above you can be deceived. This router uses a Service Performance Engine and have an additional port. If you check show version you can see the difference:

Router1#sho ver
Cisco IOS Software, C3900e Software (C3900e-UNIVERSALK9-M), Version 15.3(3)M4, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2014 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 24-Sep-14 04:05 by prod_rel_team

Be aware!

Good to know: Combo ports

In the previous case we have a Cisco 3925 which has combo ports (copper/sfp).
In case the fiber is in use an SFP module is going to be visible in the “show inventory” section! If you use copper the SFP module will “hide”.


Base SX: Multimode fiber which uses a longer wavelength of light and can be used on shorter distances (100 to 500 meters). Cheaper than LX.

Base LX: Singlemode fiber which uses a narrower wavelength and able to transmit on much longer distances ( 2km, 10km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 120km).

GBIC vs SFP

gbic-duplex-1280x9601
GBIC is a hot-swappable Gigabit Interface optical module. SFP is the newer version of GBIC which was necessary because GBIC was too big in physical size.

GBIC uses SC connector while SFP uses LC connector. (Details)
The same kind of GBIC is equal in performance with SFP.

The chase determines which one you have to use. (ie.: 3500 GBIC; 3560 SFP)

SFP vs SFP+ vs XFP

 

FastEthernet SFP modules

Cisco 100M Ethernet SFP Part Number Description
Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP GLC-FE-100FX Operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers long. For 100Mbps Ethernet ports
GLC-GE-100FX Operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers long. For Gigabit Ethernet ports
Cisco 100BASE-LX10 SFP GLC-FE-100LX Operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 10 kilometers long.
Cisco 100BASE-BX10 SFP GLC-FE-100BX-D GLC-FE-100BX-U Operates on ordinary SMF single-strand link spans up to 10 kilometers long.
Cisco 100BASE-EX SFP GLC-FE-100EX Operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 40 kilometers long.
Cisco 100BASE-ZX SFP GLC-FE-100ZX Operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 80 kilometers long.

GigabitEthernet SFP modules

Cisco Gigabit Ethernet SFP Part Number Description
Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP GLC-SX-MM1 SFP-GE-S2 Operates on 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m.
Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP GLC-LH-SM1 SFP-GE-L2 Operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers.
Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP GLC-ZX-SM1 SFP-GE-Z2 Operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length.
Cisco 1000BASE-BX10-D & 1000BASE-BX10-U SFP GLC-BX-D2 GLC-BX-U2 Operates on a single strand of standard single-mode fiber. A 1000BASE-BX10-D device is always connected to a 1000BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard single-mode fiber with an operating transmission range up to 10 km.
Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP GLC-T SFP-GE-T3 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver Module for Category 5 copper wire.